Home      Associates
Associates 

Over the years, we have worked with a huge number of highly respected artists, in top venues all over the world.  We have made recordings for many classical labels and individuals.





Please see below for a list of some of our Associates:


Record Labels
 
Giraffe Productions have engineered or edited discs released on the following labels:

  • Art Union Records 
  • ASV 
  • Avie Records 
  • BIS 
  • Chandos Records 
  • Decca 
  • Dutton 
  • EMI 
  • Glissando 
  • Guild Music 
  • Heritage 
  • Hyperion Records 
  • Kalan 
  • LIR Classics 
  • Mapa 
  • Mundi 
  • MSR Classics 
  • Naxos Records 
  • Nimbus Records 
  • Opus Arte 
  • Orchid Classics 
  • Regis 
  • Somm Recordings 
  • Toccata Classics 
  • Wigmore Hall Live 
     
Artists and Ensembles
   
Ben Connellan has recorded a wide variety of artists and ensembles, including (but not limited to):
 
Orchestras:

  • Adelaide Symphony Orchestra 
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales 
  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 
  • Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 
  • City of London Sinfonia 
  • Czech Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • English Symphony Orchestra
  • London Mozart Players 
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • London Symphony Orchestra 
  • Northern Sinfonia 
  • Orchestra of St Paul's 
  • Orchestre de la Suisse Romande 
  • Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana 
  • The Philharmonia 
  • Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra 
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Residentie Orkest, The Hague 
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra 
  • Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra 
  • Sinfonia 21 
  • Ulster Orchestra 
 
Early music groups:
 
  • The Cantors 
  • Collegium Musicum 90 
  • Concordia 
  • Dufay Collective 
  • Early Opera Company 
  • Fretwork I 
  • Fagiolini 
  • L'Avventura London
  • London Handel Players 
  • Purcell Quartet 
  • Sirinu 
 
Chamber ensembles:
 
  • Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble 
  • Callino Quartet 
  • Chilingirian Quartet 
  • Concordia 
  • Delme Quartet 
  • Elias Quartet
  • Goldner Quartet  
  • Holywell Ensemble 
  • Kreutzer Quartet 
  • McCapra Quartet 
  • Netherlands Wind Ensemble 
  • Smith Quartet 
  • Sorrel Quartet 
 
Choirs:
 
  • Bath Camerata 
  • Finzi Singers 
  • Joyful Company of Singers 
  • Serenata Voices 
  • Vasari Singers 
 
Conductors:
 
  • Marin Alsop 
  • Matthias Bamert
  • Martyn Brabbins 
  • Jirí Belohlávek 
  • Richard Hickox 
  • Neeme Järvi 
  • Tadaaki Otaka 
  • Gennady Rozhdestvensky 
  • Heinrich Schiff 
  • Jac van Steen 
  • Bryden Thomson 
  • Tamas Vasary 
  • Mark Wigglesworth 
  • Kenneth Woods
 
Soloists:
 
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) 
  • Lisa Beznosiuk (baroque flute) 
  • James Brawn (piano) 
  • Rachel Brown (baroque flute) 
  • James Ehnes (violin) 
  • Margaret Fingerhut (piano) 
  • April Fredrick (soprano)
  • Chloe Hanslip (violin) 
  • Della Jones (mezzo-soprano) 
  • Emma Kirkby (soprano) 
  • Piers Lane (piano) 
  • Louis Lortie (piano)
  • Leon McCawley (piano) 
  • Lydia Mordkovitch (violin) 
  • Míceál O’Rourke (piano) 
  • Jonathan Plowright (piano) 
  • Anthony Robson (baroque oboe) 
  • Joan Rodgers (soprano) 
  • Martin Roscoe (piano) 
  • Jackie Ross (baroque violin) 
  • Howard Shelley (piano) 
  • Josephine Smyth O’Donnell (jazz singer) 
  • David Stout (baritone)
  • Geoffrey Tozer (piano) 
  • Nicholas Unwin (piano) 
  • Nicholas Walker (piano) 
  • Paul Watkins (cello) 
 
Actors:
 
  • Niamh Cusack
  • Keith Michell 
  • Timothy West 
 

Venues
   
Ben Connellan has recorded in a number of venues around the world, including:
 
Australia:
 
  • Adelaide Town Hall 
  • Hobart Federation Concert Hall 
 
Czech Republic:
 
  • Spanish Hall, Prague 
  • Prague Castle 
 
The Netherlands:
 
  • Concertgebouw, Amsterdam 
  • Dr. Anton Philipszaal, The Hague 
 
Norway:
 
  • Bergen Concert Hall 
 
Sweden:
 
  • Royal Concert Hall, Stockholm 
  • University Hall, Uppsala 
 
Switzerland:
 
  • Geneva Concert Hall 
  • St. Gallan Concert Hall
 
United Kingdom:
 
  • Bristol: St George’s, Brandon Hill 
  • Cambridge: Faculty of Music Concert Hall, West Road 
  • Dundee: Caird Hall 
  • East Woodhay, Berks.: St Martin’s Church 
  • Forde Abbey, Somerset 
  • Glasgow: RSNO Centre (Henry Wood Hall), City Halls 
  • Hillesden, Bucks: All Saints’ Church 
  • London: All Hallows’ (Gospel Oak), All Saints’ (East Finchley), All Saints’ (Tooting), Blackheath Concert Halls, Henry Wood Hall, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Rosslyn Hill Unitarian Chapel, St John’s (Smith Square), St Jude-on-the-Hill (Hampstead Garden Suburb), St Silas the Martyr (Kentish Town), The Warehouse (Waterloo), Wigmore Hall
  • Lydbury North, Staffs.: Walcott Hall 
  • Newcastle-upon-Tyne: All Saints’, Quayside 
  • Orford, Suffolk: St Bartholomew’s Church 
  • Potton Hall, Suffolk 
  • Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk 
  • Toddington, Glos.: St Andrew’s Church